Back to Business Incentives

Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer (NOL)

Tax Credits & AbatementsFinancing & Capital AccessIndustry-Specific
Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer (NOL)

About the Program


The Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer Program enables approved Technology and Biotechnology Businesses with Net Operating Losses to sell their Unused Net Operating Loss Carryover (NOL) and Unused Research and Development Tax Credits (R\&D Tax Credits) for at least 80% of the value of the tax benefits to a profitable corporate taxpayer in the State of New Jersey that is not an Affiliated Business.  This allows Technology and Biotechnology Businesses with Net Operating Losses to turn their tax losses and credits into cash to buy equipment or facilities, or for other Allowable Expenditures.  The New Jersey Economic Development Authority (NJEDA) determines eligibility, and the New Jersey Division of Taxation determines the value of the tax benefits (NOL and R\&D Tax Credits).


Eligibility

  • Up to $75 million is available annually, with $15 million set aside for businesses located in Innovation Zones, Opportunity Zones, or NJ Certified as a minority and/or woman owned business or enterprise (any unused balance of the $15 million set-aside is reverted to the general program pool)
  • Only technology and biotechnology companies whose primary business involves the provision of a scientific process, product or service are eligible
  • An eligible company must own, have filed for, or have a license to use protected, proprietary intellectual property (defined as a patent or a registered copyright)
  • An eligible company cannot have had positive net operating income on either of its last two full-year income statements according to GAAP. In addition, an eligible company cannot have a parent company with positive net operating income, or be part of a consolidated group of affiliates for federal income tax purposes with positive net operating income
  • An eligible company must have no more than 224 and at least one full-time employee working in New Jersey if incorporated or formed less than three years, five full-time employees in New Jersey if incorporated or formed more than three years but less than five years, or 10 full-time employees in New Jersey if incorporated or formed more than five years.**** By the program legislation, a Pennsylvania resident is not subject to New Jersey Gross Income Tax. Therefore, Pennsylvania residents are not eligible to be considered as Full Time Employees in the Technology Business Tax Certificate Transfer Program
  • An eligible company must have financial statements for the two most recent full years of operation compiled, reviewed or audited by an independent CPA firm and prepared according to US GAAP
  • A company must demonstrate meeting all eligibility criteria at application and benefit closing. This includes numbers of employees confirmed via appropriate documentation.

Thinking About New Jersey?

You've learned about the program. Now explore communities across New Jersey to find the place that's the best fit for you.

Explore:

  • LookyLOO Reviews of New Jersey cities
  • Neighborhood Guides
  • Local Reviews
  • Schools
  • Lifestyle
  • Save New Jersey cities to your Movebook

Explore New Jersey->